Doing Business

Concord Region Overview

Concord: Your Gateway to Business in the California Bay Area

Being the County’s Largest City by Population and Jobs Has Its Advantages

Concord is located in the center of Contra Costa County, which is the third largest county in the San Francisco/Bay Area. Our mega-region boasts the world’s fifth largest economy, and we are proud to remain in the top 20% of most diverse suburbs in America. We are a community of passionate workers and business owners, outdoor enthusiasts, and friendly neighbors.

Concord is about the same distance from key Bay Area cities in each direction, located roughly an hour’s drive to San Francisco, San Jose, Sacramento and Stockton thanks to the confluence of Highways 680, 242, and 4. With two BART stations and four airports within a 50-mile radius, a life in Concord is far from disconnected. Local employers benefit from our well-connected region and growing talent pool, while talent remains attracted to Concord for its cost of living, accessibility, and quality of life.

Big-City Environment Without the Price

Connect and network with neighboring communities while keeping costs lower in Concord

Concord is linked with the entire Bay Area through two BART stations and three major interstates. In just 40 minutes, you can easily commute into San Francisco, Oakland, and Berkeley. We have a regional airport servicing private flight and three major airports within 50 miles. Our location is perfect for those looking to work with companies locally and dispersed throughout the Bay Area. And the best part? Industrial lease rates are about half as much as what you’d pay in San Francisco, and build-to-suite opportunities abound.

Keep Moving Forward

The industries and employers keeping Concord at the top

Employing 64,000, our local employers and booming industries are the backbone of the Concord workforce. From John Muir Health to Walls Fargo, Fresenius to Bank of America, Concord is the top job center in Contra Costa County. Our focus on advanced manufacturing, life sciences and medical devices, research and development, and tech make Concord the perfect place for startups and national employers.

Diving Deeper into our Region

Annual Earnings by Industry

2019 - NAICS - DescriptionContra Costa CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting$43,489$36,212$37,198
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction$118,964$124,226$107,973
Manufacturing$102,901$98,222$69,928
Retail trade$36,961$38,129$33,612
Information$120,300$191,278$119,654
Finance and insurance$120,268$135,130$112,647
Real estate and rental and leasing$79,967$72,964$61,325
Professional and technical services$107,750$127,874$100,705
Educational services$41,746$56,271$52,689
Health care and social assistance$69,663$53,580$51,795

Contra Costa County

2019 - DescriptionNumber of EstablishmentsAverage Employment
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting102748
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1186
Utilities
Construction2,54625,970
Manufacturing61715,970
Wholesale trade9108,996
Retail trade2,34141,387
Transportation and warehousing
Information3547,072
Finance and insurance1,70819,679
Real estate and rental and leasing1,4647,332
Professional and technical services3,84724,390
Management of companies and enterprises1518,910
Administrative and waste services1,52223,289
Educational services4427,520
Health care and social assistance11,48963,303
Arts, entertainment, and recreation4176,970
Accommodation and food services2,07735,994
Other services, except public administration2,50713,124

Facts

Encompassing mega-region has 5th largest world economy
26 parks on 379 acres
More than 1,080 acres of open space for outdoor activity
E-Newsletter

Stay Connected with Concord

Be among the first to know of Concord's business news and important economic development updates.
* Required Fields
E-Newsletter Signup Options