Doing Business

Concord Region Overview

Concord: Your Gateway to Business in the California Bay Area

Being the County’s Largest City by Population and Jobs Has Its Advantages

Concord is located in the center of Contra Costa County, which is the third largest county in the San Francisco/Bay Area. Our mega-region boasts the world’s eleventh largest economy, and we are proud to remain in the top 10% of most diverse suburbs in America. We are a community of passionate workers and business owners, outdoor enthusiasts, and friendly neighbors.

Concord is about the same distance from key Bay Area cities in each direction, located roughly an hour’s drive to San Francisco, San Jose, Sacramento and Stockton thanks to the confluence of Highways 680, 242, and 4. With two BART stations and three international airports within a 50-mile radius, a life in Concord is far from disconnected. Local employers benefit from our well-connected region and growing talent pool, while talent remains attracted to Concord for its cost of living, accessibility, and quality of life.

Big-City Environment Without the Price

Connect and network with neighboring communities while keeping costs lower in Concord

Concord is linked with the entire Bay Area through two BART stations and three major interstates. In just 40 minutes, you can easily commute into San Francisco, Oakland, and Berkeley. We have a regional airport servicing private flight and three international airports within 50 miles. Our location is perfect for those looking to work with companies locally and dispersed throughout the Bay Area. And the best part? Industrial lease rates are about half as much as what you’d pay in San Francisco, and build-to-suite opportunities abound.

Keep Moving Forward

The industries and employers keeping Concord at the top

Employing nearly 63,000, our local employers and booming industries are the backbone of the Concord workforce. From John Muir Health to Walls Fargo, Fresenius to Bank of America, Concord is the top job center in Contra Costa County. Our focus on advanced manufacturing, life sciences and medical devices, research and development, and tech make Concord the perfect place for startups and national employers.

Diving Deeper into our Region

Business Establishments in Contra Costa County

Source: Applied Geographic Solutions 2021
NAICS DescriptionNumber of BusinessesTotal Employment
Religious/Civic/Professional Organizations2,72311,744
General Construction2,69521,616
Administrative and Support2,55824,297
Food Services and Drinking Places2,41427,231
Real Estate2,20910,851
Banking1,71112,138
Personal Care Services1,5514,922
Management/Scientific/Technical Consulting1,3546,861
Repair and Maintenance Services1,2115,097
Legal Services1,0705,615

Contra Costa County Comparison

 Contra Costa CountyCaliforniaU.S.
Per Capita Income$58,682$44,265$40,363
Median Household Income$118,402$88,930$72,414
Median Net Worth$350,834$158,472$155,942
Median Home Value$739,362$629,224$283,272